Weekly Feature



May 23, 2012 RSS feed / Sports

Sweet Home girls lacrosse defeats NT, 12-1

The Sweet Home girls lacrosse team outscored North Tonawanda, 8-0, in the first half and didn’t let up in the second half, beating the Lady Lumberjacks, 12-1, in a Section VI Class B prequarterfinal at home Thursday.  “We have not ha More...

Sweet Home three-peats Field of Excellence award

For the third straight year, the Sweet Home athletics fields have been honored.  Sweet Home was recipient of Pioneer Athletics’ 2011 Field of Excellence Award, an award that honors outstanding athletic fields and the field crews who dilige More...

Amherst girls lacrosse splits final games of regular season

The Amherst girls lacrosse geared up for the Section VI Class C playoffs with an 11-4 victory over East Aurora at home Tuesday, May 15 and a 6-5 non-league loss to Class A school Clarence at home Wednesday.  Against Clarence, Lady Tigers coach J More...

South ties for ECIC II title

The Williamsville South varsity boys tennis team won at Lake Shore, 3-2, on Monday, May 14 and lost to Williamsville East, 3-2, at home Tuesday, May 15, to finish tied with the Flames for the ECIC Division II title with identical 11-1 records.  More...

Sports briefs

The New York State Scholastic Rowing Championships were held in Saratoga Springs the weekend of May 11 and 12. More...

Williamsville East drops non-league games

After reeling off seven straight wins, the Williamsville East baseball team lost three consecutive games, losing at Sweet Home, 2-1, Monday, May 14, Amherst, 12-8, in eight innings at home Wednesday and on the road against Orchard Park, 10-5, Thursda More...

South blanks Ken East, 8-0

The Williamsville South baseball team opened play in the Section VI Class A-1 Tournament with a convincing 8-0 win over Kenmore East in a prequarterfinal at home Monday.  More...

Panthers baseball shuts down Starpoint in A-1 prequarters

Sweet Home’s second trip in four days to Starpoint resulted in a much better result.  The Panthers posted an 11-0 victory in a Section VI Class A-1 baseball prequarterfinal Monday.  Sweet Home, seeded eighth, played at top-seed Iroquo More...

SCOREBOARD

Monday, May 14 Baseball: Amherst def. Maryvale, 11-3; Sweet Home def. Williamsville East, 2-1; Williamsville North def. Jamestown, 7-6, in 13 innings Boys lacrosse: Williamsville North def. Grand Island, 20-2 More...

Double T Archery Club to hold summer youth program

The Double T Archery Club’s Summer Youth Archery Program will be held for children ages 5 to 17 from 6 to 8 p.m. More...

North softball seeded seventh for sectionals

The Williamsville North varsity softball team is seeded seventh for the Section VI Class AA playoffs.  North (11-8) hosted seventh-seeded Jamestown in a prequarterfinal Tuesday, but information about the game was unavailable before press time.&n More...

Lady Tigers edge Maryvale, 5-4

The Amherst softball team gave itself a shot of confidence heading into the Section VI Class A-2 Tournament by posting a 5-4 win over Maryvale at home Monday, May 14.  Sixth-seeded Amherst (2-12, 2-10) played at third-seed Maryvale in a quarterf More...

North girls place second at Kenmore Invitational

Williamsville North’s girls outdoor track and field team performed well at the Kenmore Invitational, placing second overall with 69 points.  Danielle Dorogi won the freshman 1500-meter run in 5:13.46. More...

Lady Tigers beat Cheektowaga, 76-65

Amherst’s girls outdoor track and field team beat Cheektowaga, 76-65, on Tuesday, May 15, to conclude the dual meet portion of its season.  The 4x800-meter relay consisting of Marissa Braun, Liz Easter, Alyssa Curtis and Ali Johnson won wi More...

Borden sets school record in 110 hurdles

Brandon Borden set a new school record in the 110-meter high hurdles at the Carl J. More...

South’s Hughes lowers school mark in steeplechase

Jack Hughes lowered his own school record in the 3000-meter steeplechase at the Carl J. Roesch Memorial Boys Track Classic, placing fourth in 10:39.92. More...

Photo

ON TRACK — Williamsville South’s Erin Egan, left photo, runs in the girls 4x800-meter relay during the Lady Billies’ 94-34 win over Williamsville East at home Tuesday, May 15. More...

Daemen’s Allen named scholar-athlete

Amherst’s Ellie Allen, a junior at Daemen College, was named a National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics All-American Scholar Athlete.  Allen plays for the women’s basketball team and majors in history and government. More...

Lamm Post Baseball begins this weekend

Lamm Post Baseball is set to begin its 55th campaign with a doubleheader versus the Corning Greys at noon on Saturday at the Northtown/University at Buffalo diamond.  More...

Majors 60 Mets rout A’s, 21-8

Mathewson McCarthy

Every player scored for the Major 60 Mets as they defeated the A’s, 21-8.  The Mets were led offensively by Colin Irving, Matt Fay, and Matt Buell, who each had two hits, while Ben Schoenle (triple) and Adam Gulick (home run) added power.& More...

Mel Ott AA Mets extend win streak to three

The Mel Ott AA Mets beat the Blue Jays, 18-12, Saturday, extending its win streak to three.  Eric Haseley pitched a scoreless two innings and hit a big double late in the game, followed by a slamming triple by William George.  More...

Dodgers, Phillies turn back-to-back triple plays

Central Amherst Little League’s AA Junior Dodgers and Phillies accomplished a rare feat on Wednesday: back-to-back triple plays.  In the top of the third, Dodgers shortstop Brendan Kantz caught a line drive, tagged the base runner from sec More...

Fireman's Softball

East Division Clarence Center...................... 3-0 East Amherst .......................... 2-1 Main Transit ............................ 2-1 Clarence ................................... More...

South’s Kent to bowl at Pikeville

Tricia Kent wasn’t sure whether to stay local or move away for college, but her passion for bowling gave her the answer she needed.  The Williamsville South senior signed a letter of intent last month with the University of Pikeville, a sm More...

CTK wins Diocesan track meet for first time in nine years

For the first time since 2003, Christ the King School won the 89th Diocesan Track Meet.  Competing against 12 other local, mid-sized parochial schools, Christ the King captured the first place overall trophy in the Bishop McNulty League.  More...

Sacred Heart track, field team posts personal bests at All-Catholics

The Sacred Heart girls outdoor track and field team posted several personal-best times and marks at All-Catholics Monday, May 14 and Wednesday, May 16 at Canisius High School’s Kessler Field Complex in West Seneca.  Senior Kara Esford qual More...

North golfers Berkun, Reichert qualify for state meet

Monday was a great day for Williamsville North boys golf.  Junior David Berkun and eighth-grader Ben Reichert both qualified for the state meet after placing fourth and eighth at the Section VI Boys Golf Championships at Diamond Hawk Golf Course More...

Rosen wins Heinz F. Maier Memorial Scholarship

Williamsville North senior Jake Rosen was recently awarded the Heinz F. More...

Sacred Heart’s Conway repeats at All-Catholics

Sacred Heart sophomore Carlee Conway won her second consecutive All-Catholics singles title, beating Nardin’s Madison Bradley, 6-1, 6-3, Sunday.  “She hit all of her volleys and overheads,” Sharks coach Nancy Wingerter said. More...

Tigers enter sectionals on nine-game win streak, top seed

Baseball

The Amherst baseball team is on a roll heading into the Section VI Class A-2 Tournament.  The Tigers won non-league games last week over Williamsville East, 12-8, in eight innings on the road Wednesday, beat Williamsville South, 4-1, at home Thu More...

Mistretta’s home run in 13th inning lifts North over Jamestown

Williamsville North’s second trip to Jamestown was well worth the drive.  PJ Mistretta hit a solo home run in the top of the 13th inning as the Spartans’ baseball team knocked off the Red Raiders, 7-6, Monday, May 14.  The game More...

East boys lacrosse ends Sweet Home’s season

Eighth-seeded Williamsville East moved on in the Section VI Class B boys lacrosse tournament, beating ninth-seed Sweet Home, 12-9, in a play-in game at East Friday.  “They played great defense, contested every ground ball and played much s More...

Amherst Crew U14 boys improve to 2-0

The Amherst Crew U14 boys travel team is 2-0 in Thruway League play after beating FC Dutchmen Stokes from Albany, 1-0, Saturday, May 12.  The game was played on a windy day at the North French Soccer Complex.  More...

North boys lacrosse beats South in Class B play-in game

The Williamsville North boys lacrosse team knocked off its cross-town rival to advance in the Section VI Class B Tournament.  The sixth-seeded Spartans downed 11th-seeded Williamsville South, 21-6, in a Class B play-in game at home Friday.  More...

Lady Flames’ bats ignite against Lake Shore

The Williamsville East softball team picked a great time to ramp up its hitting.  The sixth-seeded Lady Flames (11-8) pounded 11th-seed Lake Shore, 18-2, in a Section VI Class A-1 prequarterfinal at Transit Middle School Friday.  More...

South routs Frontier, 16-3

Williamsville South headed into the Section VI Class A-1 softball playoffs on a winning note, beating Frontier, 16-3, on the road Thursday.  South hitters combined for 16 hits. More...

Sharks move closer to league title

The Sacred Heart softball team moved one step closer to the Monsignor Martin Association championship, beating Immaculata, 12-3, in a quarterfinal game at Sunshine Park in West Seneca.  The top-seeded Sharks (14-3) faced second-seed Nardin in a More...

Sweet Home track, field teams win ECIC II titles

Sweet Home’s banner year on the track and in the field continued last week as the boys and girls teams defeated West Seneca East at home Tuesday, May 15 and at Williamsville South Thursday to both clinch ECIC Division II titles with 5-0 records More...

East boys track, field team performs well at invitational

Williamsville East’s boys outdoor track and field team put together some good performances at the Carl J. More...

North’s Dobmeier shatters personal best in 1600

Brian Dobmeier had a meet to remember at the 38th annual Carl J. More...

Small East contingent post big results at WNY Track Classic

The Williamsville East girls outdoor track and field team’s small contingent posted big results at the WNY Girls Classic track meet Saturday at Lancaster High School.  More...

Hilbert College to host summer hoops camps

The Hilbert College boys and girls basketball teams will be holding summer camps.  The boys weeks of camp will be held June 24-28 and July 8-12. The girls camp runs July 15-19.  Check-in is from 2:30 to 4 p.m. More...

BLA summer programs slated for Park School, ECC North

The Buffalo Lacrosse Academy is currently accepting interested players of all ages for its summer lacrosse programs.  BLA offers a My First Stick for boys and girls ages 3-5, a Rising Stars Program for boys in grades 1-8 and a summer varsity lea More...

East’s Wilson signs with Canisius

Williamsville East High School senior goaltender Jeff Wilson recently signed a national letter of intent to play Division I lacrosse at Canisius College in the fall.  Wilson has been a member of the Flames; varsity lacrosse team for the past thr More...

St. Mary’s School for the Deaf’s girls track, field team wins title

St. Mary’s School for the Deaf’s girls track and field team recently won the Eastern Schools for the Deaf Athletic Association Championship in Maryland. This was the first time the St. Mary’s girls earned the title.  St. More...

WNY Sting 10U places second at OP tourney

The 10U WNY Sting earned a hard-fought second place finish in the silver division of the Orchard Park Little League Softball Tournament held May 18-19.  The first-year team battled back in an exciting championship game versus the New Era Diamond More...

Amherst Attack wins Akron tourney

The Attack, a U12 boys team representing the Amherst Soccer Association, won the U12 North Division Championship at the Akron Kick It First Tournament held May 5-6.  The Attack defeated Chili FC and Northtowns Fire by 4-3 scores on Saturday, May More...

Amherst Elite 10U Lightning captures first tourney of season

The Amherst Elite 10U Lightning captured its first tournament of the season, beating Rochester, 10-2, in a six inning mercy game to win the Orchard Park Tournament.  Athena Zak pitched a one-hitter with only four girls reaching base, two by erro More...

Medaille to host ‘Friday Night Hoops’

Medaille College men’s basketball coach Mike MacDonald will host Friday Night Hoops at the Sullivan Center on the Medaille campus.  Friday Night Hoops is a camp for boys entering grades 9 to 12 that will run every Friday night from 6 to 7: More...