Weekly Feature



2018-01-17 / Sports

Sports Calendar


Wednesday, Jan. 17
Girls basketball:  Mount St. Mary at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.; Williamsville South at Bishop Kearney, 6 p.m.

Boys and girls bowling:  Williamsville North at Amherst, 4:15 p.m. (Classic Lanes); Sweet Home at Clarence, 4 p.m. (Clarence Bowling Academy); Starpoint at Williamsville East, 4 p.m. (Transit Lanes)
Boys hockey:  Williamsville South vs. Starpoint, 6 p.m. (Hockey Outlet) 
Girls hockey:  Williamsville vs. Monsignor Martin Association, 4 p.m. (Northtown Center at Amherst Feature Rink)
Boys swimming:  Williamsville East at Hamburg, 5 p.m. 
Wrestling:  Amherst at Williamsville South, 6 p.m.; West Seneca East at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.; Williamsville North at Frontier, 6 p.m.


Thursday, Jan. 18
Boys basketball:  Amherst at Starpoint, 7 p.m.; Frontier at Williamsville North, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball:  Williamsville North at West Seneca West, 6:30 p.m.
Boys and girls bowling:  Williamsville East at Starpoint, 4 p.m. (Clarence Bowling Academy) 
Boys hockey:  Sweet Home vs. Williamsville East, 9 p.m. (Northtown Center at Amherst Feature Rink)
Girls hockey:  Clarence/Amherst/Sweet Home vs. West Seneca/Hamburg/Eden, 5:30 p.m. (Northtown Center at Amherst Feature Rink); Monsignor Martin Association vs. Kenmore/Grand Island, 4:30 p.m. (North Buffalo Ice Rink)

Friday, Jan. 19
 Boys basketball:    Williamsville East at Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball: Amherst at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.; Williamsville East at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.; Williamsville South at West Seneca East, 6:30 p.m.; Christian Central Academy at Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.
Boys hockey:  Williamsville South vs. Hamburg, 8:15 p.m. (Holiday Twin Rinks); Northtown Center at Amherst Feature Rink — Williamsville East vs. Kenmore East, 5 p.m.; Williamsville North vs. St. Joe’s, 7 p.m. 
Boys swimming:  Williamsville South at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.; Williamsville East at Lancaster, 5 p.m.; Williamsville North at West Seneca, 5 p.m. (West Seneca East)

Wrestling:  Williamsville North at Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 20

Boys and girls indoor track and field:  Amherst, Sweet Home, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South at Border War Invite, 10 a.m. (Houghton College)
Wrestling: Sweet Home at Wilson, 10 a.m.; Williamsville South at Section VI Dual Team Tournament, 10 a.m. (Lancaster)

Boys hockey:  Amherst at Rush-Henrietta, 1 p.m. (Scottsville Ice Arena); Sweet Home vs. Lewiston-Porter, 8 p.m. (Niagara University); Williamsville North vs. Canisius, 3 p.m. (Northtown Center at Amherst Feature Rink)


Sunday, Jan. 21

Boys hockey:  Williamsville East vs. Hamburg, 5 p.m. (Buffalo State College)


Monday, Jan. 22 
Boys and girls bowling:  Amherst at Starpoint, 4:15 p.m. (Brad Angelo Lanes); Sweet Home at Williamsville North, 3:30 p.m. (Transit Lanes)

Boys hockey:  HarborCenter — Williamsville East vs. Kenmore West, 6 p.m.;  Amherst vs. St. Mary’s of Lancaster, 8 p.m. 

Girls hockey: Monsignor Martin Association at Frontier/Lake Shore/Orchard Park, 4:30 p.m. (Riverworks)
Tuesday, Jan. 23 
Boys basketball:  Lockport at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.; Niagara-Wheatfield at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.; Williamsville East at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.
Girls hockey:  Williamsville at Kenmore/Grand Island, 7:40 p.m. (Lincoln Arena)
Boys swimming: Clarence at Amherst, 6 p.m. (Amherst Middle School); Sweet Home at Frontier, 5 p.m.
Girls bowling:  Sacred Heart vs. Cardinal O’Hara, 4 p.m. (Classic Lanes)


  * Schedule subject to change due to unforeseen circumstances. For up-to-the-minute information, visit www.highschoolsports.net, or call the Athletics Departments at Amherst Central (362-3021), Sweet Home (250-1207), Williamsville East (626-8426), Williamsville North (626-8542),  Williamsville South (626-8219), or Sacred Heart Academy (834-2101, Ext. 319)

Return to top